menu Home

Busi Mhlongo

[South African]

Biography


Birth name : Busisiwe Victoria Mhlongo
Born        :  28 October 1947,Inanda, South Africa, Died 15 June 2010 (aged 62), Durban, South Africa
Genres        : Mbaqanga, soul, smooth jazz, soft rock
Occupation(s) :  Singer-songwriter, record producer
Years active  : 1960–2010
Labels House of Memory, MELT2000, Stern Music, Sheer Sound, Chissa Records
Associated acts :
Hugh MasekelaLetta MbuluAbigail KubekaMiriam MakebaCaiphus SemenyaCuloe De Song

Drawing on various South African styles such as Mbaqanga, Maskanda, Marabi and traditional Zulu, fused with contemporary elements from jazz, funk, rock, gospel, rap, opera, reggae and West African music she produced a fresh and exciting sound. Her infectious music and singing style have a universal appeal and her lyrics carry powerful and poignant messages. Her care-free way of performance included performing bare-foot. In the 1960s, she adopted the artistic name Vickie; only later did she become known by Busi Mhlongo. She was an initiated sangoma, which heavily influenced her music. In the 1970s, Mhlongo relocated to London, later recording with other South African artists who were living in exile, such as Dudu Pukwana, and Julian Bahula. By the 1980s, she performed internationally, performing with other well-renowned artists such as Salif Keita.

By the early 1990s, she began releasing her own individual works, with her first album, Barbentu, being released in 1993. A year later, she joined Hugh Masekela’s homecoming tour. In 1995, Busi joined Hugh in the Africa 95′ in London. In 1998, she released her second album, Urban Zulu, which became a hit in various markets around the world and reportedly spent months in the Billboard World Music charts. She went on to release several more albums, Freedom (2003), and Amakholwa before her death from breast cancer in June 2010.Although physical-self isn’t around, her energetic style of performance remains and can be seen through her nephew, choreographer Somizi Mhlongo. Her music is a symbolism of the struggle for justice in South Africa. Her vocal range is incredible for she was able to go from a soft note to a booming roar. Due to her powerful activism against apartheid through music, Mhlongo was exiled therefore working and living in Netherlands,North America and the U.K. Busi sold half-a-dozen solo albums. Later during her career she became known s “Mam’Busi”. During her youth, she joined the musical King Kong in Durban and was encouraged to play the drums. Her creativity launched her decision to create her band,Twasa. Her style of performance was inspired by Dorothy Masuka, Miriam Makeba but mostly Princess Magogo.

Videos



Social profiles




  • cover play_circle_filled

    01. Sengiqomile
    uNjoko

play_arrow skip_previous skip_next volume_down
playlist_play